Feather
Curve
Supporters
Organizers
Past Years
News
Categories

Entries

Banner

AJAS 2007 Finalists

In Alphabetic Order
Click on Finalists Story to Review

Spot News - Print
Gold Winner

Finalists:

Spot News - Radio
Gold Winner

  • Donna Allen - CBC Radio, Charlottetown, PEI - Fire

Finalists

Spot News - Television 
Gold Winner

Finalists:

Enterprise Reporting - Print
Gold Winner

Finalists

Enterprise Reporting - Radio
Gold Winner

Finalists

Enterprise Reporting – Television
Gold Winner

  • Sophie Désautels/Denise Pelletier - Société Radio-Canada, Moncton, NB - Soldats en Demande

Finalists

Continuing Coverage - Print
Gold Winner

  • Rob Linke - Telegraph-Journal, Saint John, NB - Ashley Smith

Finalists

Continuing Coverage – Radio
Gold Winner

Finalists

Continuing Coverage - Television
Gold Winner

  • Paul Withers - CBC Television, Halifax, NS - Ernie Fage

Finalists

Feature Writing - Print
Gold Winner

Finalists

Feature Writing – Radio
Gold Winner

Finalists

Feature Writing - Television
Gold Winner

  • Sophie Désautels/Denise Pelletier - Société Radio-Canada, Moncton, NB - Alexandre le Grand

Finalists

Atlantic Magazine Best Article
Gold Winner

  • Philip Lee - Saltscapes Magazine, Dartmouth, NS - Sold!

Finalists

  • Alec Bruce - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Big Deal
  • Alec Bruce/Marjorie Doyle/Chris Flanagan/Pauline Furlong/Jack MacAndrew - Atlantic Business Magazine, St. John's, NL - Leaders and Legends

Atlantic Magazine – Best Cover
Gold Winner

  • Buddhadharma, Spring 2007, Halifax, NS - Ouch!

Finalists

Atlantic Magazine – Best Profile Article
Gold Winner

Finalists

Sports Reporting
Gold Winner

  • Robin Short - The Telegram, St. John's, NL - Gushue Team Break-up (part 1, part 2)

Finalists

Arts & Entertainment Reporting
Gold Winner

Finalists

Commentary
Gold Winner

Finalists

VideoJournalist
Gold Winner

  • Doug Greer - CBC Television, Corner Brook, NL - Show of Work

Finalist

Spot News Photojournalism - Print
Gold Winner

Finalists

Spot News Photojournalism - Television
Gold Winner

  • Doug Greer - CBC Television, Corner Brook, NL - Landslide

Finalists

Feature Photojournalism - Print
Gold Winner

Finalists

  • André Forget - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - End of an Era
  • Stephen MacGillivray - The Daily Gleaner, Fredericton, NB - Slow Sails

Feature Photojournalism - Television
Gold Winner

Finalists

Editorial Cartooning
Gold Winner

  • Bruce MacKinnon - The Chronicle Herald, Halifax, NS - Show of Work part 1, part 2, part 3

Finalists

The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award
Gold Winner

  • Bill van Asperen - CBC Television, Charlottetown, PEI - Show of Work

Finalists

  • Tanya Beja - CBC Television, Bathurst, NB - Show of Work
  • Stephane Massinon - The Daily News, Halifax, NS - Show of Work - part 1, part 2
 

 

Home | Supporters | Organizers | Past Years | News Releases | Category Definitions | Rules | Feedback

The Atlantic Journalism Awards has been a continuous annual celebration of journalistic excellence and achievement in Atlantic Canada since 1981. It is now managed by a volunteer industry board of directors representing print and broadcast news organisations. Contact Bill Skerrett at the AJA office:
(Tel) 902-425-2727; (Email) office@AJAs.ca